Privacy   Policy

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Google+ Social Icon

We want you to know that SDA respects the information we hold on you and that we take the security of your information very seriously. New data protection rules, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), come into effect on May 25th 2018.

 

This new regulation will give people greater control over how companies and organisations use their personal information.

We have updated our Data Privacy Notice in line with GDPR, which sets out information on how we hold and handle your data. It includes:

  • what kind of information we collect

  • how we use it

  • when we may need to share it

 Our Data Privacy Notice

Your information will be held by Street Dance Academy Ltd.

UK Data Protection Laws require us to manage all personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Principles. In particular, we are required to process your personal information fairly, lawfully and in a transparent manner. This means that you are entitled to know how we intend to use any information you provide. You can then decide whether you want to give it to us in order that we may provide the  service that you require. All our employees are responsible for maintaining customer confidentiality. We provide training to all employees to remind them about their obligations. In addition, our policies and procedures are regularly audited and reviewed.

  

Customer Data Privacy Notice

Information applies from 25 May 2018

Street Dance Academy will not disclose your information to third parties except where the law allows or requires, or where you have given your permission to do so. 

 
What's covered in this Data Privacy Notice?

 

1 Your Information 

2 Why and how we manage your information

3 Why  we use your information

4 Passing your information to others

5 How long we will hold your information

6 Your Rights

 
Your   Information

We are Street Dance Academy , 25 Saxifrage Drive Stone ST15 8XY

 Street Dance Academy holds information about our customers to enable us to carry out our business as a dance education and training organisation .We want you to have trust and confidence in the way we deal with your information.

 

The UK is a world leader in data protection and privacy. To comply with UK laws, we have to manage your personal information fairly, lawfully and transparently. This means you’ll know how we use your information and we’ll tell you about your rights. You can then decide whether you want to give us your information so that we can provide service/training you need.

 

All our employees are responsible for maintaining customer confidentiality. We provide training and education to all employees and we regularly review our policies and procedures. Our aim is to make sure that you have confidence in SDA and feel comfortable about giving us your information. We think that safely looking after your information is a key part of our relationship.

We will continue to  look after data privacy rights.

Why  And How We   Manage  Your  Information

Whose data will we receive?

All student dancers  attending our classes, competitions or shows 

 

What type of data will we receive?

Data confirming student  name , address , date of birth, school attending , emergency contacts, medical conditions, medications, photo and video  permission for website, shows and competitions 

 

Who will send us data?

Parent or Guardian for student dancer under 16

Student dancer 16 and  over

   

We use this personal information to do all of the things you expect from us. And to meet our obligations to you under our Terms and Conditions.

This includes:

  • providing you with dance classes

  • telling you about important changes or developments to the features and operation of these dance classes

  • responding to your enquiries and complaints

  • administering offers, competitions, show and promotions

  • updating, consolidating and improving the accuracy of our records

  • managing your relationship with us

  • arrears and debt recovery activities

.

We won’t be able to offer our service if you fail to provide certain information.

It is the student dancer, parent or guardian’s responsibility to ensure that we have the correct details for you or your child and keep us updated of any changes to contact details, school attending or health issues

 

 

Why  We Use Your Information

We use your information so we can deliver the  dance education and training Cheshire  wants in the 21st century. This includes using your information so we can:

  • Improve our performance.

We’ll use your information to make sure we give you and other customers the best possible service.

  • Send  Direct Marketing and Promotional Material

  • Make the most of social media.

If you interact with SDA through social media we may use your information to help us communicate.

  • Do what you ask us to do.

If you request particular services from us, or ask a question, we’ll use your personal information to respond. This is to make sure we can provide the best possible service.Comply with legal obligations.Deliver better dance education and training  for Cheshire.

This includes using personal information to make sure we:

  • manage and develop customer relations

  • conduct internal or external reviews of our performance and quality

  • engage with and interact on social media

  • make sure we manage SDA as effectively and efficiently as possible

We use your personal information in this way as it’s in our business interests. It also allows us to defend our rights, provide a better service to our customers and understand what our customers want from us. Whenever we use your personal information, we’ll always make sure we work to protect your interests and rights. We won’t use your personal information for any purpose incompatible with those set out above. We’ll keep your data appropriately secure, and let you know if we use it for a new purpose.

You can withdraw this consent at any time.

 

 

Passing Your Information   To Others
Street Dance Academy will not disclose your information to third parties except where the law allows or requires, or where you have given your permission to do so.  We only pass details to local authorities when requested for  SDA  licencing of events in public places .
How long will we hold your Information

We’ll keep your information for as long as the student dancer attends classes We’ll also keep your personal information for a certain period after the student dancer leaves in case they returns to academy.

When determining how long this period will last, we take into account our legal obligations, the expectations of financial and data protection regulators, and the amount of time we may strictly need to hold your personal information to carry on our business or defend our rights

We’ll also need to keep your information in archived form in order to defend our legal rights.. We have policies and procedures in place to make sure that we delete information no longer needed for any of these purposes.

Your Rights

You have certain rights over your personal information. These include the right to access a copy of your personal information, or have some elements of it transmitted to you or another company in a common electronic format. In certain circumstances you can have your personal information corrected or erased, or you can restrict our use of it. You also have the right to object to the way we use your personal information as described above.

 

We generally won’t charge you to exercise these rights. You have the following rights:

 

Access

You have a right to ask SDA if we have your personal information. If we do, you have a right to know:

 

why we have it

what type of information we possess

whether we have or will send it to others, especially outside the European Economic Area (list of EEA countries)

how long we will keep it

where we got it from

details of any automated decision-making.

If you want, you can ask for a copy of your information.

 

Rectification

Where any of your information is incorrect, you have a right to tell us to correct it promptly. Please tell us as quickly as possible if you change your address or other contact details. If your information is incomplete, you can ask us to correct this too.

 

In certain circumstances, you’ll have the following extra rights:

 

Right to object

Depending on the legal basis for which we are using your information, you may be entitled to object. For example, where we’re using your information connected with marketing, we will stop if you object. However, if we’re using your information to meet certain legal obligations, we may continue to do so even if you object.

 

Erasure (right to be forgotten)

You may have a right to have some or all of the information we hold about you deleted.

 

Portability

In certain circumstances you would be entitled to receive some of your information from us electronically. We can either pass the information to you, or to another person or business if you want.

 

Restriction

You might also be entitled to ask us to restrict our use of your information — for example if you think the information we hold on you is incorrect.

Consent

If you consent to us using your information, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.

You can exercise these rights by contacting Julie Harris as detailed at the bottom of this page

We aim to work with you on any request, complaint or question you have about your personal information. However, if you believe we have not adequately resolved a matter, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Officer (the ‘ICO’). You have a right, at any time, to complain to the ICO. As an independent UK authority, it upholds information rights in the public interest, promotes openness by public bodies and data privacy for individuals. You can visit their website at https://ico.org.uk 

 


PRINCIPAL
Julie Harris
Tel: 01785 812126
Mobile: 07931 451801

STREET DANCE ACADEMY - HIP HOP -WORKSHOPS - STREET DANCE - COURSES -  BREAK DANCE - CONTEMPORARY

 SANDBACH - CREWE - HOLMES CHAPEL -  AlSAGER - CHESHIRE